RELEASE & AVAILABILITY · CURRENT

Final Fantasy VII Revelation Price and PS5 Preorder Editions

PS5 paid preorders are open in the US with four digital choices; other platforms still need their own official price and edition confirmation.

Final Fantasy VII Revelation Price and PS5 Preorder Editions official source artwork
Official source media
Evidence status Verified answer
Last checkedSeptember 7, 2026
PlatformPC · Xbox · PlayStation · nintendo
Sources4 linked
FAST ANSWER

PS5 paid preorders are open in the US with four digital choices; other platforms still need their own official price and edition confirmation.

Final Fantasy VII Revelation paid preorders are open on the US PlayStation Store. Standard costs $69.99; Trilogy $84.99; Premium $99.99; Premium Plus $109.99. These are PS5 digital offers, not proof of the same price, edition names, physical contents, or purchase status on another platform.

Buying questionVerified status
PS5 Standard$69.99; base game and preorder bonus
PS5 Trilogy$84.99; Remake Intergrade, Rebirth, Revelation, and preorder bonus
PS5 Premium$99.99; base game, Story Expansion Pass, preorder bonus, and 24-hour early access
PS5 Premium Plus$109.99; Premium contents, Premium Plus purchase bonus, preorder bonus, and 24-hour early access
PS5 paid preorderOpen
Steam wishlistOpen
Xbox product pageLive; no published price
Nintendo Switch 2 productLive; no published US price
Other-platform prices / editionsNot confirmed by their checked official stores
Physical Collector's editionNot announced
Physical editionNot announced
PS5 preorder bonusMecha-Chocobo & Moogle summon materia; order by April 7, 2027 at 23:59 per the store listing

What the extra PS5 tiers actually add

Trilogy is the back-catalog bundle: it includes Remake Intergrade and Rebirth with Revelation. Premium adds the Story Expansion Pass and 24-hour early access. Premium Plus adds an additional purchase bonus, but the store page should be opened before purchase for the current itemized description. None of these labels is a confirmed physical Collector's Edition.

If you already own Remake Intergrade and Rebirth, the Trilogy tier may duplicate games in your library. Compare the cart contents before paying. Buyers who only want Revelation and do not need the Story Expansion Pass or early access should use Standard as the price baseline.

Preorder bonus is separate from save-data rewards

The PS5 preorder bonus is Mecha-Chocobo & Moogle summon materia. That is separate from Chocobo & Moogle and Phoenix, which the store presents in its earlier-game save-data section. The store says the preorder must be placed by April 7, 2027 at 23:59 and notes that the bonus may be sold later.

The save-data page records the eligibility details and exclusions without treating ownership alone as proof that the correct save exists.

What remains unconfirmed

The checked sources still do not confirm a physical edition, a physical Collector's Edition, or an identical price and entitlement matrix for Xbox, Switch 2, Steam, or Epic. A retailer mockup or search-result snippet is not enough; those claims require a first-party platform or publisher offer with region, SKU, price, contents, and purchase control.

Sources & evidenceOpen the references used for this page

QUICK ANSWERS

Questions players ask next

How much does Final Fantasy VII Revelation cost?

On the US PlayStation Store, Standard is $69.99, Trilogy is $84.99, Premium is $99.99, and Premium Plus is $109.99. Other platforms require separate official pricing.

Can I preorder Final Fantasy VII Revelation?

Yes on PS5 in the US. The PlayStation Store has paid preorders; this page does not assume the same purchase status on Xbox, Switch 2, Steam, or Epic.

Is there a Final Fantasy VII Revelation collector's edition?

No physical Collector's Edition is confirmed in the checked official sources. PlayStation instead lists Standard, Trilogy, Premium, and Premium Plus digital options.

HELP SHAPE THE NEXT UPDATE

Missing an answer—or found something outdated?

Send the exact game problem, platform, and version. Corrections are reviewed before expansion requests.

Send feedback →